Second de Brún Workshop Programme

All lectures will take place in the Larmor Lecture Theatre, NUI Galway.
Registration and coffee breaks will take place in C219, Arus de Brún.

Lecture notes and other online material will be placed here


There will be four 5-lecture morning courses:
Gunnar Carlsson:
Applied Topology
Marian Mrozec:
Computational Homology
Eva Riccomagno:  
Algebraic Statistics
Henry Wynn:  Algebraic Statistics
There will also be afternoon research talks.



Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
10

Riccomagno
Mrozek
Riccomagno
Mrozek
Riccomagno

Wynn
Carlsson
Wynn
Carlsson

11

Coffee
Coffee
Coffee
Coffee
Coffee

Coffee
Coffee
Coffee
Coffee
Coffee
11.30

Mrozek
Riccomagno
Mrozek
Riccomagno
Wynn

Carlsson
Wynn
Carlsson
Wynn











Workshop lunch


2.30


Colm
O'Dunlaing
Trip
Mrozek
Ideas for weekend trips

Pawel
Dlotko


Conor
Houghton

and
Carlsson

3.15


Break
to



Break
Break



3.30

Edwin
O'Shea
Caroline
Uhler
Connemara
Break


Mikael V.
Johansson
Ian
Dinwoodie
tour
Break

3.45



National
David
O'Keefe




of
Patrick
Browne

4.15
Coffee
Coffee
Coffee
Park
Coffee


Coffee
Coffee
Galway
Coffee

4.45

Vitaly
Kurlin
Thomas
Kahle

Mateusz
Juda



Hamid Ahmadinezhad Emil
Skoldberg
City
Simon King

5.30







Open Problem Session






Research talk titles:

Edwin O'Shea,  "On the frequency of large gaps in small hierarchical models"
Vitaly Kurlin,  "The metabelian Baker-Campbell-Hausdorff formula and compressed Drinfeld associators"
Colm O'Dunlaing,  "Complexity of unions of sets"
Caroline Uhler,  " Semidefinite matrix completion and Gaussian graphical models"
Thomas Kahle,  "Primary and other decompositions of binomial ideals"
David O'Keefe,  " The cohomology algebra of a Quadratic Monomial Algebra "
Mateusz Juda, "Z_2 -homology of 2-manifolds may be computed in O(nlog^{*}(n)) time"
Hamid Ahmadinezhad, "Format of toric equations"
Mikael V. Johansson,  "Persistent cohomology and circular coordinates"
Pawel Dlotko,  "On some applications of the coreduction homology algorithm"
Conor Houghton,  "What is a neuron's firing rate?"
Ian Dinwoodie,  "Sequential Importance Sampling and Elimination Ideals"
Emil Skoldberg,  "Cohomology of Koszul products of algebras"
Patrick Browne,  "Abelian ideals in a Borel Subalgebra of a Complex Simple Lie algebra"
Simon King, "Computing the Cohomology of Finite p-Groups"