First de Brún Workshop Programme

All lectures will take place in the Physiology Lecture Room, Quadrangle, NUI Galway.
Registration and coffee breaks will take place in C219, Arus de Brún.


There will be four 5-lecture morning courses:
Gerhard Hiss:   Computational Representation Theory
John McKay:   The sporadic groups - past, present and possible future
Mike Stillman:   Computing cohomology in algebraic geometry
Bernd Sturmfels: Tropical Algebra:
  • Curves and how to count them
  • Tropical varieties
  • Eigenvalues, polytopes and matrix rank
  • Grassmannians and linear spaces
  • Elimination and implicitization
There will also be afternoon research talks.
Slides of talks and other supplementary material available here..



Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
10

Hiss
McKay
Hiss
McKay
Hiss

Sturmfels
Stillman
Sturmfels
Stillman
Stillman
11

Coffee
Coffee
Coffee
Coffee
Coffee

Coffee
Coffee
Coffee
Coffee
Coffee
11.30

McKay
Hiss
McKay
Hiss
McKay

Stillman
Sturmfels
Stillman
Sturmfels
Sturmfels













2.30
Regis-
tration
Rod
Gow
Gary
McGuire
Trip
John
Murray


Mathias
Lederer
Edwin
O'Shea
Galway
Races
Jason
Hill

3.15

Alexandre
Zalesski
Russell
Higgs
to
Peter
Frenkel
Ideas
for week-
end trips


Tom
Brady
Primoz
Moravec
First race 1.50pm
Jorge
Ferreira

4.00
Coffee
Coffee
Coffee
the
Coffee


Coffee
Coffee

Coffee

4.30

Rachel
Quinlan
Robert
Morse
Burren
Neda Ahanjideh


Leandro
Vendramin
Mufit
Sezer
Last race 6.05pm
Anca Mustata

5.15














Research talk titles:

Tom Brady: New algorithms for finite real reflection groups
Neda Ahanjideh: On the Sylow normalizer of some finite simple classical groups
Leandro Vendramin: Pointed Hopf algebras over the sporadic simple groups
Peter Frenkel: Character formulae for classical groups
Rod Gow: Computational problems in finite fields
Anca Mustata: Intersection theory on the space of stable maps from curves to P^n
Jason Hill: An algorithm in computational algebraic number theory
Gary McGuire: Cyclic codes, APN functions, weight distributions and equivalence
Mathias Lederer: Standard sets as an invariant for varieties
Edwin O'Shea: Computational algebraic methods in discrete optimization
Mufit Sezer: Separating invariants
Russell Higgs: Nice error bases and projective character tables
Robert Morse: Computing nonabelian tensor squares
Alexandre Zalesski: Eigenvalue problems in group representation
Rachel Quinlan: Cyclic field extensions and Artin's theorem on linear independence of characters
John Murray: A conjecture on the Young lattice arising from representation theory
Jorge Ferreira: Polynomia invariants of the Sylow p-sybgroup of GL(3,q^2)
Primoz Moravec: Exponents of Schur Multipliers